Trophies - 2021 Awards and 2022 Criteria

2021 Awards

 

NOVICE HIGH POINT

CHAMPION Treenhill Calypso (Rebecca Parsler)
RESERVE Woodlands Dun and Dusted (Helen Gipson)

ULTRAFLEX SHIELD OPEN HIGH POINT

CHAMPION Magical Merlin (Gemma Grodkiewicz)
RESERVE  Kilteeven Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)

 

CHELWOOD ROSETTE ADVANCED HIGH POINTS CHAMPION

CHAMPION Simeric Sarsour (Emma Taylor)
RESERVE Trust Me Too (Eleanor Vinnicombe)


FOUNDATION HORSE

CHAMPION Chilly Daze (Abigail Barker)

RESERVE Hotchberry Abi (Amelia Barker)

PERFEQ “40” SHORT DISTANCE (32 & 40 KM RIDES ONLY)

CHAMPION Kilteeven Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)
RESERVE Makuto (Nicki Harris)

CROMWELL MIDDLE DISTANCE (>40 & <64 KM RIDES ONLY)

CHAMPION Whippletree Kray Jellyaby (Anna Kidd)

RESERVE Niscar Diamond Jubilee (Sophie Moorhouse)

 

CROMWELL PURE BRED ARAB

CHAMPION Magical Merlin (Gemma Grodkiewicz)

RESERVE Simeric Sarsour (Emma Taylor)

SEREN ARABIANS HANSON LEGACY AWARD 
PRs AND NCRs

CHAMPION Peggy-Mae (Alison Taylor)

RESERVE Paramal (Helen Gipson) 

PART BRED ARAB

CHAMPION Treenhill Calypso (Anna Williams)
RESERVE (None)


SUNNY BOY BLACK BEAUTY NATIVE
CHAMPION Suprise of Ellie's Quest (Samantha Taylor)

RESERVE Dutchdream Spetter (Suzie Todd)

PERFEQ “57” (UNREGISTERED)

CHAMPION Whippletree Kray Jellyaby (Anna Kid)
RESERVE Makuto (Nicki Harris)


VETERAN HORSE - 15 – 21 

CHAMPION Trust Me Too (Jane Greatorex)
RESERVE Kilveteen Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)

VETERAN HORSE - OVER 21

CHAMPION Velvet Eccho (Lesley-Ann Parker)

RESERVE Paramal (Helen Gipson)

 

14.2 & UNDER

CHAMPION Three Lows Leela (Suzie Todd)
RESERVE Treenhill Calypso (Rebecca Parsler)

EX  RACEHORSE

CHAMPION Ignacio Zuloaga (Vanessa Woodhouse) 

CROMWELL CHALLENGE WINNER

 No trophy cards submitted - non

PARA RIDER

CHAMPION Bryony Parsler 

RESERVE 

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER (21 & Under)

CHAMPION Sophie Moorhouse
RESERVE Eleanor Vinnicombe

 

VETERAN RIDER (Over 60)

CHAMPION Christine Bristow
RESERVE Lesley-Ann Parker


SENIOR RIDER (22 - 59)

CHAMPION Gemma Grodkiewicz
RESERVE Lisa Hayworth

BEST ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Kirsty McCormick

BEST CREW

The Parsler Family

SUSAN COX STEWARD AWARD

Nicki Harris

 

ENDURANCE STORY Emma Taylor

 

DRESSAGE

CHAMPION None

RESERVE None

SPECIAL AWARD FOR RIDER COMPLETING 160KM OVER 1 OR 2 DAYS

None

 

Criteria for Cromwell Trophies for the 2022 Season:

 

DISTANCE AWARDS

Awards for horses completing first 100km, 250km, 500km & in 500km thereafter

UPGRADE AWARDS

See trophy card for details

HORSE TROPHIES

All horses must be registered with EGB and registered by a Cromwell member

 

NOVICE HIGH POINT     

Awarded to the horse competing in its first novice season, achieving the greatest number of total points in Novice Classes.

 

ULTRAFLEX SHIELD OPEN HIGH POINT Awarded to the horse achieving the greatest number of total points in Open Classes.

 

CHELWOOD ROSETTE ADVANCED HIGH POINTS Awarded to the horse achieving the greatest number of total points in Advanced Classes.

 

FOUNDATION GER TROPHY SPONSORED BY GB EQUINE THERAPY (NEW!)

Highest PF (best three scores) in Nov  foundation GERs inc TBYB and Club Members

PERFEQ “40” SHORT DISTANCE (less than 40 KM RIDES ONLY) Greatest total points in all GER classes up to 40km Classes (excl. foundation classes)

 

CROMWELL MIDDLE DISTANCE (41 up to 64 km RIDES ONLY) Greatest total points in rides greater than 41 km but less than or equal to 64 km.

 

CROMWELL PURE BRED ARAB Greatest total points.

 

PART BRED ARAB Greatest total points.

 

SEREN ARABIANS HANSON LEGACY AWARD PRs AND NCRs Greatest mileage in Pleasure Rides and Non-Competitive Rides. Mileage at non-EGB events are included as long as the trophy card is signed by the Ride Organiser.

 

SUNNY BOY BLACK BEAUTY NATIVE Greatest total points for any registered native horse/pony.

 

PERFEQ “57” (UNREGISTERED)

Greatest total points for any unregistered horse/pony.

 

EX RACEHORSE (ARAB/TB)

Greatest total points for any horse who has competed in Arab or TB Racing.

 

VETERAN

(15-21) Greatest total points for any horse aged 15-21.

 

VETERAN

(22 and over) Greatest total points for any horse aged 22 and over.

 

14.2 & UNDER

Greatest total points for ponies 14.2hh and under.

 

PERFEQ DREAM

For those completing 160km over 1 or 2 days.

 

DRESSAGE

Maximum dressage points. Classes are given a sliding scale of weight according to the level of competition entered.

RIDER TROPHIES

All riders should be registered with EGB and members of the Cromwell Group

 

PARA RIDER

Greatest total points for any para rider. If no Competitive Rides have been completed, greatest total Pleasure Ride mileage.

 

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER

(25 & Under) Greatest total points.

 

VETERAN RIDER

(Over 60) Greatest total points.

 

SENIOR RIDER

(Aged 26 – 59) Greatest total points.

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Greatest total points. If no Competitive Rides entered, greatest mileage in Pleasure Rides.

 

CREW

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee.

 

SUSAN COX STEWARD AWARD

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee

 

ENDURANCE STORY

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee

2022 Trophy Card to follow
Note:  Age for Junior / Young Rider increased to 25 to align with change in EGB JR/YR classification