Trophies - 2019 Awards

2019 Awards

 

NOVICE HIGH POINT

CHAMPION Pumbba (Emily Butters)
RESERVE Ignacio Zuloaga (Vanessa Woodhouse)

ULTRAFLEX SHIELD OPEN HIGH POINT

CHAMPION Kilteeven Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)
RESERVE  Surprise of Ellie's Quest (Samantha Taylor)

 

CHELWOOD ROSETTE ADVANCED HIGH POINTS CHAMPION

CHAMPION Crystal Wissam (Anna Bridges)
RESERVE Velvet Echo (Lesley Ann Parker)


FOUNDATION HORSE

CHAMPION Paramal (Helen Gibson)

RESERVE Kasnarra Zaharah (Ria Bond)

PERFEQ “40” SHORT DISTANCE (32 & 40 KM RIDES ONLY)

CHAMPION Simply Dennis (Sue Gregg)
RESERVE Sunsational Girl (Julie Hern)

CROMWELL MIDDLE DISTANCE (>40 & <50 KM RIDES ONLY)

CHAMPION Velvet Echo (Lesley-Ann Parker)

RESERVE Kilveteen Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)

 

CROMWELL PURE BRED ARAB

CHAMPION Velvet Echo (Lesley-Ann Parker)

RESERVE Buckleberry Habiba (Sophie Moorhouse)

SEREN ARABIANS HANSON LEGACY AWARD 
PRs AND NCRs

CHAMPION Kilveteen Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)

RESERVE Paramal (Helen Gipson) 

PART BRED ARAB

CHAMPION Crystal Wissam (Anna Williams)
RESERVE Yethersgill Tailiesin (Rebecca Parsler)


SUNNY BOY BLACK BEAUTY NATIVE
CHAMPION Dutchdream Spetter (Suzie Todd)

RESERVE Simply Dennis (Sue Greg)

PERFEQ “57” (UNREGISTERED)

CHAMPION Cool Dude (Emma Taylor)
RESERVE Herbert Sherbert (Gill Hensley)


VETERAN HORSE - 15 – 21 

CHAMPION Crystal Wissam (Anna Bridges)
RESERVE Kilveteen Ginger Mist (Lisa Hayworth)

VETERAN HORSE - OVER 21

CHAMPION Paramal (Helen Gipson)

RESERVE None

 

14.2 & UNDER

CHAMPION Yethersgill Taliesin (Rebecca Parsler)
RESERVE Dutchdream Spetter (Suzie Todd)

EX  RACEHORSE

CHAMPION Ignacio Zuloaga (Vanessa Woodhouse) 

CROMWELL CHALLENGE WINNER

 Ignacio Zuloaga (Vanessa Woodhouse) 

PARA RIDER

CHAMPION Bryony Parsler 

RESERVE Georgina Bull

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER (21 & Under)

CHAMPION Sophie Moorhouse
RESERVE Suzie Todd

 

VETERAN RIDER (Over 60)

CHAMPION Lesley-Ann Parker
RESERVE Christine Bristow


SENIOR RIDER (22 - 59)

CHAMPION Anna Bridges
RESERVE Lisa Hayworth

BEST ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Stephanie Cherrington

BEST CREW

Shelagh Hair

SUSAN COX STEWARD AWARD

Suzie Todd

 

ENDURANCE STORY Emma Taylor

 

DRESSAGE

CHAMPION Susie Todd

RESERVE Bella Fricker

SPECIAL AWARD FOR RIDER COMPLETING 160KM OVER 1 OR 2 DAYS

 

Criteria for Cromwell Trophies 2019 Season:

 

HORSE TROPHIES

All horses must be registered with EGB and registered by a Cromwell member

 

NOVICE HIGH POINT     

Awarded to the horse competing in its first novice season, achieving the greatest number of total points in Novice Classes.

 

ULTRAFLEX SHIELD OPEN HIGH POINT Awarded to the horse achieving the greatest number of total points in Open Classes.

 

CHELWOOD ROSETTE ADVANCED HIGH POINTS Awarded to the horse achieving the greatest number of total points in Advanced Classes.

 

FOUNDATION GER TROPHY SPONSORED BY GB EQUINE THERAPY (NEW!)

Highest PF (best three scores) in Nov  foundation GERs inc TBYB and Club Members

PERFEQ “40” SHORT DISTANCE (less than 40 KM RIDES ONLY) Greatest total points in all GER classes up to 40km Classes

 

CROMWELL MIDDLE DISTANCE (>40 & <50 KM RIDES ONLY) Greatest total points in rides greater than 40km but less than or equal to 50km.

 

CROMWELL PURE BRED ARAB Greatest total points.

 

PART BRED ARAB Greatest total points.

 

SEREN ARABIANS HANSON LEGACY AWARD PRs AND NCRs Greatest mileage in Pleasure Rides and Non-Competitive Rides. Mileage at non-EGB events are included as long as the trophy card is signed by the Ride Organiser.

 

SUNNY BOY BLACK BEAUTY NATIVE Greatest total points for any registered native horse/pony.

 

PERFEQ “57” (UNREGISTERED)

Greatest total points for any unregistered horse/pony.

 

EX RACEHORSE (ARAB/TB)

Greatest total points for any horse who has competed in Arab or TB Racing.

 

VETERAN

(15-21) Greatest total points for any horse aged 15-21.

 

VETERAN

(22 and over) Greatest total points for any horse aged 22 and over.

 

14.2 & UNDER

Greatest total points for ponies 14.2hh and under.

 

PERFEQ DREAM

For those completing 160km over 1 or 2 days.

 

DRESSAGE

Maximum dressage points. Classes are given a sliding scale of weight according to the level of competition entered.

RIDER TROPHIES

All riders should be registered with EGB and members of the Cromwell Group

 

PARA RIDER

Greatest total points for any para rider. If no Competitive Rides have been completed, greatest total Pleasure Ride mileage.

 

JUNIOR/YOUNG RIDER

(21 & Under) Greatest total points.

 

VETERAN RIDER

(Over 60) Greatest total points.

 

SENIOR RIDER

(Aged 22 – 59) Greatest total points.

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBER

Greatest total points. If no Competitive Rides entered, greatest mileage in Pleasure Rides.

 

CREW

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee.

 

SUSAN COX STEWARD AWARD

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee

 

ENDURANCE STORY

Nominations to be considered and awarded by Trophy Secretary or Committee

DISTANCE AWARDS

Awards for horses completing first 100km, 250km, 500km & in 500km thereafter

Download trophy card for this year here: